The Spain Chapter of IEEE CASS co-sponsors the fifth edition of the "Electronics Week", an initiative aimed to promote Electronics among current and potential engineering students and the society as a whole. The Chapter is co-sponsoring this annual event annually since 2018.
This three-day event will take place at the Public University of Navarra (Pamplona, Spain) from February 6 to February 8. It offers 15 technical activities including talks, short courses, hands-on demonstrations and student competitions. It tries to introduce basic techniques and tools for electronic design, manufacturing and programming in a didactical way.
The agenda is as follows:
Monday February 6
MORNING LECTURES | Place: Open Space (Ground floor, Library)
10:40 | Door opening
10:50 | Talk 1: "Learn to design a chip" | Carlos Aristoteles de la Cruz (organized by the IEEE CASS Spain Chapter)
11:35 a.m. | Talk 2: InBiot | CITI Navarra
12:20 p.m. | end of lectures
COMPETITION | Place: Open Space (Ground floor, Library)
2:00 p.m. | Arcade competition
4:00 p.m. | end of competition
LECTURES IN THE AFTERNOON | Place: Classroom 09 (Ground floor, Lecture Hall)
5:15 p.m. | Talk 1: "Ouch, AI!" | Martí Montferrer (CdeCiencia)
6:00 p.m. | Talk 2: "AIs" | Rocío Vidal (Schrodinger's cat)
6:45 p.m. | Break
7:00 p.m. | Round table: "Implementation of AI and quantum computing"
20:30 | end of lectures
Tuesday February 7
MORNING MINICOURSES
10:00 | Design and prototyping of PCBs | Location: Advanced Electronics Lab (2nd floor, Los Tejos)
10:00 | 3D printing | Place: Open Space computer room (Ground floor, Library)
1:00 p.m. | End of courses
DEMONSTRATORS | Place: Open Space (Ground floor, Library)
2:00 p.m. | MyPrints
4:00 p.m. | end of demonstrator
AFTERNOON MINICOURSES
4:30 p.m. | Introduction to Arduino | Place: Open Space computer room (Ground floor, Library)
4:30 p.m. | Immersive sound | Place: Open Space left side (Ground floor, Library)
7:30 p.m. | End of courses
Wednesday February 8
MORNING MINICOURSES
11:00 | Acoustic Levitator Workshop | Venue: Open Space
11:00 | creative coding | Place: Open Space computer room (Ground floor, Library)
1:00 p.m. | End of courses
COMPETITION | Place: Open Space (Ground floor, Library)
2:00 p.m. | VR competition
4:00 p.m. | end of competition
AFTERNOON MINICOURSES
4:30 p.m. | Welding |Place: Basic Electronic Lab (1st floor, Los Tejos)
7:30 p.m. | End of courses